Car Rental Price Index
Home / Brazil / Salvador — SSAPRICE INDEX LAST UPDATE : OCT 2026

Car hire prices at Salvador Airport

· TYPICAL RANGE · IN · 7-DAY SATURDAY HIRE£33–44

At Salvador Airport, a Compact for November 2026 runs £33 to £44 a day, and where you land depends almost entirely on when you book.

Book late and £33 is yours; book nine months out and the same car is £44 — 33% more. From 17,013 Salvador Airport prices since 2023.

About £231–308 for the week.

 

7-day Saturday hire, priced for a UK renter. From 17,013 prices in the Car Rental Price Index archive since 2023.

Also searched as Deputado Luiz Eduardo Magalhães Airport and SSA.

NEXT · WHEN TO BOOK
01 · WHEN TO BOOK
Book late.

Booking early is 33% more expensive at Salvador Airport. Across the 395 airports we track, half of our customers book within 16 days of pickup.

9 MONTHS £44 · 6 MONTHS £42 · 3 MONTHS £39 · 1 MONTH —· 26 · 2 WEEKS £33

NOVEMBER ONLY

THE PRICE CHECK

Have a quote already?

Every figure on this page is a median. Give us your dates and we will price them live right now, then say whether the quote you are holding is a fair one.

NEXT · PICK YOUR MONTH
02 · PICK YOUR MONTH

What a costs, month by month

TAP A MONTH TO SHOW ITS PRICES · GREEN CHEAPER · RED MORE EXPENSIVE

June is the most expensive month at Salvador Airport, 18% above March. You are viewing November 2026.

NEXT · PICK YOUR CAR
03 · PICK YOUR CAR

What each size costs in

CHEAPEST AND MOST EXPENSIVE MONTH

NEXT · YOUR QUESTIONS
THE PRICE CHECK

Is that a good price for your dates?

The figures above are medians across a whole month at Salvador Airport. Tell us when you are actually travelling and we will price those exact dates live right now — then say how what you are offered compares with everything measured here.

01

What is a good price for a hire car at Salvador Airport?

Across the year, a good price for a hire car at Salvador Airport is around £38 a day for a Compact (a Fiat Cronos-sized car). An Economy is £31 a day. If your quote is well over these, the price checker will tell you for your exact dates.

NEXT · YOUR QUESTIONS
02

How far in advance should I book?

Timing barely matters at Salvador Airport: a Compact booked 9 months ahead is £40 a day and one booked 2 weeks ahead £32. Book when your plans are firm and spend the time on the company and the hire car instead. Across the 395 airports we track car hire prices for, half of our customers book a hire car within 16 days of pickup.

NEXT · YOUR QUESTIONS
03

Which company is cheapest at Salvador Airport?

Localiza is the cheapest company for car hire at Salvador Airport, at £26 a day on average for a Compact from 283 prices. Movida at £35 and Unidas at £37 are the next cheapest at Salvador Airport. The most expensive is Alamo at £56 a day.

The cheapest company can cost you a longer queue or a bigger deposit, so check the review score and desk wait beside each car in the results before you book.

NEXT · YOUR QUESTIONS
04

Which company is most trusted at Salvador Airport?

No company at Salvador Airport has enough recent reviews for a score yet. A score appears beside a company's hire car in the results once it has 30 reviews; until then the deposit and the desk wait beside each car are the things to compare.

Review scores are CarTrawler customers' own, from the last five months; the score and the desk wait sit beside each car in the results.

NEXT · YOUR QUESTIONS
05

How much is the deposit, and can I pay with a debit card?

At Salvador Airport the deposit held on your card ranges from £219 with Europcar to £833 with Alamo; none of the 2 desks quoting live right now takes a debit card. The deposit and card rule for each hire car are shown beside it in the results at Salvador Airport, so filter for a debit card before you compare prices rather than after. Extras charged at the desk, such as a child seat or a second driver, are listed under each car with their price.

If you bring your own child seat, check your airline's rules first: most carry one free, some charge.

NEXT · YOUR QUESTIONS
06

What should I be careful of at Salvador Airport?

One thing catches people out when you hire at Salvador Airport: deposits that only go on a credit card. 2 of the 2 desks quoting live right now at Salvador Airport take a credit card only for the deposit.

Fuel is full tank out, full tank back on 100% of prices at Salvador Airport, so there is no fuel charge to be surprised by.

NEXT · YOUR QUESTIONS
07

Which car should I pick?

For up to 5 people with cases, pick a Compact at Salvador Airport, the Fiat Cronos or Volkswagen Nivus size at about £38 a day across the year. It seats 5 but takes 3 bags, so a full car means soft bags on laps. A couple can save a little with a Mini, a Fiat Mobi, at £28 a day, though it takes 1 bag. An Intermediate, the Fiat Pulse size, takes 4 bags and is £67 a day. 55% of hire cars at Salvador Airport are automatic, at £44 a day against £34 for a manual, so tick automatic when you search rather than assuming. No electric or hybrid cars are on offer at Salvador Airport.

NEXT · EVERY PRICE
THE PRICE CHECK

Now put your own dates in

Everything above is what a fair price looks like at Salvador Airport, measured over time. The check prices the exact days you are travelling, live right now, and shows what is actually available from the companies listed below.

10 · EVERY PRICE

Every price we hold for Salvador Airport

MONTHMINIECONOMYCOMPACTINTERMEDIATEPREMIUM7+ SEATS
JAN£29£32£39£81—· 11£102
FEB£30£32£39£71—· 10£98
MAR£26£29£34£58—· 11£82
APR£26£30£35£63—· 11£82
MAY£28£30£35£63—· 12£81
JUN£31£33£40£78—· 11£103
JUL£27£31£39£73—· 7£111
AUG£28£30£37£60—· 12£79
SEP£28£30£37£60—· 12£79
OCT£28£31£38£60—· 11£78
NOV£28£32£40£68—· 11£84
DEC£29£31£39£80—· 10£103

Compact, by company

COMPANYA DAYREVIEW SCORE
Localiza£26—
Movida£35—
Unidas£37—
Europcar£50—
Alamo£56—
  • Mini (Fiat Mobi, Fiat Mobi Like or similar) · 100% of Mini cars
  • Economy (Peugeot 208, Hyundai HB20, Fiat Argo or similar) · 62% of Economy cars
  • Compact (Fiat Cronos, Volkswagen Nivus, Volkswagen T-Cross or similar) · 51% of Compact cars
  • Intermediate (Fiat Pulse, Chevrolet Cruze, Dacia Duster or similar) · 48% of Intermediate cars
  • Premium (Mercedes C180 or similar) · 100% of Premium cars
  • 7+ seats (Chevrolet Spin, Chery Tiggo, Citroen C3 Aircross or similar) · 100% of 7+ seat cars

Typical hire car prices are medians of quoted prices for a 7-day Saturday pickup, priced for a UK renter, seen at Salvador Airport since November 2023, one of the 395 airports we track car hire prices for: 17,013 prices in all, 6,362 in the last 12 months. November figures are for pickups in November 2026 at the lead time stated. Supplier prices are Compact class over the last 12 months, from the 5 companies with at least 30 prices. Booking figures are from 24,946 bookings made through our airport sites, across the 395 airports we track car hire prices for since January 2024. Most real hires are 5 to 6 days, so short hires cost more per day than the 7-day figures on this page. Prices are what was on offer, not what anyone paid. Batch of 2 October 2026.

11 · THE CHECK

Today's cheapest Compact at Salvador Airport for a week from 7 November 2026: £21 a day at UNIDAS · 48 cars on offer across every class.

LIVE PRICES AT 05:04 UTC 15 OCTOBER 2026 · UK RENTER

33,740,232
PRICES

Every month since November 2023, across 395 airports. Tell us your quote and we'll say whether it is fair.

MORE IN BRAZIL

Check my price