Car Rental Price Index
Home / Egypt / Hurghada — HRGPRICE INDEX LAST UPDATE : OCT 2026

Car hire prices at Hurghada Airport

· TYPICAL RANGE · IN · 7-DAY SATURDAY HIRE£39–54

At Hurghada Airport, an Intermediate for November 2026 runs £39 to £54 a day, and where you land depends almost entirely on when you book.

Book late and £39 is yours; book nine months out and the same car is £54 — 26% more. From 16,462 Hurghada Airport prices since 2023.

About £273–378 for the week.

 

7-day Saturday hire, priced for a UK renter. From 16,462 prices in the Car Rental Price Index archive since 2023.

Also searched as HRG.

NEXT · WHEN TO BOOK
01 · WHEN TO BOOK
Book late.

Booking early is 26% more expensive at Hurghada Airport. Across the 395 airports we track, half of our customers book within 16 days of pickup.

9 MONTHS £54 · 6 MONTHS £44 · 3 MONTHS £46 · 1 MONTH £39 · 2 WEEKS £43

NOVEMBER ONLY

THE PRICE CHECK

Have a quote already?

Every figure on this page is a median. Give us your dates and we will price them live right now, then say whether the quote you are holding is a fair one.

NEXT · PICK YOUR MONTH
02 · PICK YOUR MONTH

What an costs, month by month

TAP A MONTH TO SHOW ITS PRICES · GREEN CHEAPER · RED MORE EXPENSIVE

January is the most expensive month at Hurghada Airport, 35% above November. You are viewing November 2026.

NEXT · PICK YOUR CAR
03 · PICK YOUR CAR

What each size costs in

CHEAPEST AND MOST EXPENSIVE MONTH

NEXT · YOUR QUESTIONS
THE PRICE CHECK

Is that a good price for your dates?

The figures above are medians across a whole month at Hurghada Airport. Tell us when you are actually travelling and we will price those exact dates live right now — then say how what you are offered compares with everything measured here.

01

What is a good car hire price at Hurghada Airport for November 2026?

For November 2026 at Hurghada Airport, an Intermediate car such as a Nissan Sentra averages £39 a day around a month before your trip, giving you a benchmark for comparing quotes. For November 2026, a Mini car such as a Hyundai i10 averages £22 a day, while a Compact car such as a Nissan Sunny averages £27 a day. In the last 2 weeks before pickup, an Intermediate car averages £43 a day, £4 more a day than around a month before. Use the price checker to compare prices for your exact dates.

NEXT · YOUR QUESTIONS
02

Should I book Hurghada Airport car hire early or wait until nearer my trip?

For November 2026 at Hurghada Airport, book around a month before your trip: an Intermediate car such as a Nissan Sentra averages £39 a day, against £43 in the last 2 weeks. Across the year, an Intermediate car averages £70 a day around 9 months before your trip, against £47 around a month before, so booking many months ahead has not been cheaper on average. Across the 395 airports we track car hire prices for, 65% of our customers book within a month of pickup; you need not treat booking many months ahead as essential.

NEXT · YOUR QUESTIONS
03

Which company is cheapest at Hurghada Airport?

Alamo is the cheapest company for car hire at Hurghada Airport, at £19 a day on average for an Intermediate from 61 prices. Enterprise at £20 and National at £22 are the next cheapest at Hurghada Airport. The most expensive is Sixt at £64 a day.

The cheapest company can cost you a longer queue or a bigger deposit, so check the review score and desk wait beside each car in the results before you book.

NEXT · YOUR QUESTIONS
04

How should I check whether a Hurghada Airport car hire company is reliable?

At Hurghada Airport, allow around 22 minutes at Auto-Union's desk and check recent review scores before choosing, because the collection wait alone does not establish reliability. Auto-Union averages £45 a day for an Intermediate car over the last 12 months, from 503 prices. Alamo is cheaper for an Intermediate car over that period, averaging £19 a day, so compare recent reviews before spending £26 more a day with Auto-Union. Read comments about collection and vehicle condition alongside the score.

Review scores are CarTrawler customers' own, from the last five months; the score and the desk wait sit beside each car in the results.

NEXT · YOUR QUESTIONS
05

Can I use a debit card for the car hire deposit at Hurghada Airport?

At Hurghada Airport, deposits range from £379 with Alamo to £1,515 with Budget, and all 8 counters require a credit card, so a debit card will not cover the deposit. If you only have a debit card, filter for debit-card acceptance before comparing prices rather than assuming you can collect a car. Check the deposit and card rule beside your chosen car before booking. Extras charged at the desk are listed under each car with their prices.

If you bring your own child seat, check your airline's rules first: most carry one free, some charge.

NEXT · YOUR QUESTIONS
06

What should I watch out for when collecting a hire car at Hurghada Airport?

At Hurghada Airport, check your credit-card limit and leave time for collection, because all 8 desks require credit cards and recorded desk waits reach 25 minutes. Budget holds £1,515 on your card, compared with £432 at Auto-Union, so check that you have enough available credit before booking. Enterprise's desk wait averages 25 minutes; do not arrange a meeting or collection immediately after your scheduled landing.

Only 82% of prices at Hurghada Airport are full tank out, full tank back, so read the fuel line under the car before you book.

NEXT · YOUR QUESTIONS
07

Which car size should I choose at Hurghada Airport if I have several bags?

Hurghada Airport’s Intermediate cars, such as a Nissan Sentra, average £39 a day for November 2026 around a month before your trip; choose one for 5 people only if you can fit everything into 4 bags. An Intermediate car seats 5 but takes 4 bags, so a full party cannot bring a bag each within that capacity. Step down to an Economy car such as a Chevrolet Aveo if you have only 2 bags, or up to a Fullsize car such as a Mitsubishi Pajero if you need space for 5 bags. Over the last 12 months, 100% of cars offered are automatic, so you do not need to restrict your choice to find one. Electric and hybrid cars are not offered, so do not plan your hire around charging.

NEXT · EVERY PRICE
THE PRICE CHECK

Now put your own dates in

Everything above is what a fair price looks like at Hurghada Airport, measured over time. The check prices the exact days you are travelling, live right now, and shows what is actually available from the companies listed below.

10 · EVERY PRICE

Every price we hold for Hurghada Airport

MONTHMINIECONOMYCOMPACTINTERMEDIATEFULLSIZEPREMIUM7+ SEATS
JAN£34£40£43£70£136£153£113
FEB£34£39£41£66£124£137£110
MAR£34£37£39£64£114£132£109
APR£33£39£41£65£134£148£110
MAY£29£36£36£59£124£141£104
JUN£29£37£39£62£126£157£110
JUL£45£44£44£68£134£164£121
AUG£41£43£44£68£144£164£129
SEP£23£28£29£59£101£113£102
OCT£23£25£29£63£104£128£104
NOV£22£24£27£52£105£113£101
DEC£22£27£29£56£112£126£100

Intermediate, by company

COMPANYA DAYREVIEW SCORE
Alamo£19—
Enterprise£20—
National£22—
Auto-Union£45—
Budget£47—
Europcar£55—
Sixt£64—
  • Mini (Hyundai i10 or similar) · 100% of Mini cars
  • Economy (Chevrolet Aveo, Nissan Sunny, Renault Logan or similar) · 100% of Economy cars
  • Compact (Nissan Sunny, Nissan Sentra, Kia Cerato or similar) · 100% of Compact cars
  • Intermediate (Nissan Sentra, Peugeot 508, Citroen C5 or similar) · 42% of Intermediate cars
  • Fullsize (Mitsubishi Pajero, Toyota Fortuner or similar) · 100% of Fullsize cars
  • Premium (Mercedes C Class, Mercedes E Class, Mercedes GLE or similar) · 85% of Premium cars
  • 7+ seats (Chevrolet Captiva, Peugeot 5008, Mercedes GLC or similar) · 91% of 7+ seat cars

Typical hire car prices are medians of quoted prices for a 7-day Saturday pickup, priced for a UK renter, seen at Hurghada Airport since November 2023, one of the 395 airports we track car hire prices for: 16,462 prices in all, 5,384 in the last 12 months. November figures are for pickups in November 2026 at the lead time stated. Supplier prices are Intermediate class over the last 12 months, from the 7 companies with at least 30 prices. Booking figures are from 24,946 bookings made through our airport sites, across the 395 airports we track car hire prices for since January 2024. Most real hires are 5 to 6 days, so short hires cost more per day than the 7-day figures on this page. Prices are what was on offer, not what anyone paid. Batch of 2 October 2026.

11 · THE CHECK

Today's cheapest Compact at Hurghada Airport for a week from 14 November 2026: £18 a day at AUTO-UNION · 40 cars on offer across every class.

LIVE PRICES AT 05:02 UTC 18 OCTOBER 2026 · UK RENTER

33,740,232
PRICES

Every month since November 2023, across 395 airports. Tell us your quote and we'll say whether it is fair.

AIRPORTS NEARBY

Check my price