Car Rental Price Index
Home / Greece / Rhodes — RHOPRICE INDEX LAST UPDATE : OCT 2026

Car hire prices at Rhodes Airport

· TYPICAL RANGE · IN · 7-DAY SATURDAY HIRE£20–31

At Rhodes Airport, a Compact for November 2026 runs £20 to £31 a day, and where you land depends almost entirely on when you book.

Book late and £20 is yours; book nine months out and the same car is £31 — 50% more. From 121,066 Rhodes Airport prices since 2023.

About £140–217 for the week.

 

7-day Saturday hire, priced for a UK renter. From 121,066 prices in the Car Rental Price Index archive since 2023.

Also searched as RHO.

NEXT · WHEN TO BOOK
01 · WHEN TO BOOK
Book late.

Booking early is 50% more expensive at Rhodes Airport. Across the 395 airports we track, half of our customers book within 16 days of pickup.

9 MONTHS £30 · 6 MONTHS £31 · 3 MONTHS £27 · 1 MONTH £24 · 2 WEEKS £20

NOVEMBER ONLY

THE PRICE CHECK

Have a quote already?

Every figure on this page is a median. Give us your dates and we will price them live right now, then say whether the quote you are holding is a fair one.

NEXT · PICK YOUR MONTH
02 · PICK YOUR MONTH

What a costs, month by month

TAP A MONTH TO SHOW ITS PRICES · GREEN CHEAPER · RED MORE EXPENSIVE

August is the most expensive month at Rhodes Airport, 188% above March. You are viewing November 2026.

NEXT · PICK YOUR CAR
03 · PICK YOUR CAR

What each size costs in

CHEAPEST AND MOST EXPENSIVE MONTH

NEXT · YOUR QUESTIONS
THE PRICE CHECK

Is that a good price for your dates?

The figures above are medians across a whole month at Rhodes Airport. Tell us when you are actually travelling and we will price those exact dates live right now — then say how what you are offered compares with everything measured here.

01

What is a good car hire price at Rhodes Airport for November 2026?

For November 2026 at Rhodes Airport, a Compact car such as a Kia Stonic averages £24 a day around a month before your trip, giving you a benchmark for checking your quote. At the same lead time, a Mini car such as a Fiat Panda averages £15 a day, while an Economy car such as an Opel Corsa averages £18. In the last 2 weeks, the Compact car averages £20 a day, £4 less a day. Use the price checker to compare your quote for your exact dates.

NEXT · YOUR QUESTIONS
02

Should I book Rhodes Airport car hire now or wait until the last 2 weeks?

For November 2026 at Rhodes Airport, waiting until the last 2 weeks gives you the cheaper average: £20 a day for a Compact car such as a Kia Stonic, against £24 around a month before your trip. That is £4 less a day for the same class, so consider waiting if you can stay flexible about the car and supplier. Across the year, Compact cars average £40 a day around 9 months before your trip and £27 in the last 2 weeks, so do not assume booking far ahead costs less. Across the 395 airports we track car hire prices for, 65% of our customers booked within a month of pickup.

NEXT · YOUR QUESTIONS
03

Which company is cheapest at Rhodes Airport, and what do I give up?

Wheego is cheapest at Rhodes Airport for a Compact car, averaging £19 a day over the last 12 months, but does not yet have enough reviews for a score. Avis averages £39 a day for a Compact car over the same period, £20 more a day, and scores 93/100 from 163 reviews in the last 5 months. Avis has an airport desk with a typical 14-minute wait and accepts debit cards for some cars only. Before you choose Wheego on price, check the pickup arrangements and card requirements beside your chosen car.

The cheapest company can cost you a longer queue or a bigger deposit, so check the review score and desk wait beside each car in the results before you book.

NEXT · YOUR QUESTIONS
04

Which Rhodes Airport car hire company has the best reviews?

Avis is the best-reviewed company at Rhodes Airport, scoring 93/100 from 163 reviews in the last 5 months, with a typical 14-minute desk wait if you choose it. Avis is not the cheapest: for a Compact car over the last 12 months, Avis averages £39 a day against Wheego's £19, so Avis costs £20 more a day. Wheego does not yet have enough reviews for a score. Compare those prices for your dates before deciding whether you want the company with the stronger review evidence.

Review scores are CarTrawler customers' own, from the last five months; the score and the desk wait sit beside each car in the results.

NEXT · YOUR QUESTIONS
05

Can I use a debit card at Rhodes Airport, and how much is the deposit?

At Rhodes Airport, deposits range from £200 with Europcar to £1,195 with Goldcar, and 3 of the 19 checked counters take debit cards, so check your card before choosing on price. Budget, Dollar and Thrifty take debit cards; Hertz and Avis accept them for some cars only, while 14 counters require a credit card. Filter for a debit card before comparing prices, then check the deposit and card rule beside your chosen car. Extras charged at the desk, such as child seats or an additional driver, are listed under each car with their price.

If you bring your own child seat, check your airline's rules first: most carry one free, some charge.

NEXT · YOUR QUESTIONS
06

What should I watch out for when collecting a hire car at Rhodes Airport?

At Rhodes Airport, check card requirements and allow time for collection because 14 of the 19 checked counters require a credit card and some desk waits are lengthy. Goldcar's typical deposit is £1,195 and requires a credit card, so check that you have enough available credit before booking. OK Mobility's desk wait averages 41 minutes and Green Motion's averages 39 minutes; leave that time between landing and any timed plans. If you rely on a debit card, check the exact car's terms rather than assuming every car from a supplier qualifies.

Only 65% of prices at Rhodes Airport are full tank out, full tank back, so read the fuel line under the car before you book.

NEXT · YOUR QUESTIONS
07

Which car should I pick?

For up to 5 people with cases, pick a Compact at Rhodes Airport, the Kia Stonic or Hyundai i30 size at about £24 a day in November 2026. It seats 5 but takes 3 bags, so a full car means soft bags on laps. A couple can save a little with a Mini, a Fiat Panda, at £15 a day, though it takes 2 bags. An Intermediate, the Nissan Qashqai size, takes 4 bags and is £33 a day. 33% of hire cars at Rhodes Airport are automatic, at £42 a day against £32 for a manual, so search for one specifically or expect a manual. Electric cars are 1% of what is offered and hybrids 1%, so book one early rather than expecting to find one at the desk.

NEXT · EVERY PRICE
THE PRICE CHECK

Now put your own dates in

Everything above is what a fair price looks like at Rhodes Airport, measured over time. The check prices the exact days you are travelling, live right now, and shows what is actually available from the companies listed below.

10 · EVERY PRICE

Every price we hold for Rhodes Airport

MONTHMINIECONOMYCOMPACTINTERMEDIATEPREMIUM7+ SEATS
JAN£17£21£26£36£41£71
FEB£16£20£25£34£41£68
MAR£15£18£24£34£39£67
APR£19£23£30£43—· 23£86
MAY£23£27£35£49—· 24£90
JUN£29£33£41£57—· 21£103
JUL£41£47£60£77—· 15£126
AUG£46£53£69£82—· 12£136
SEP£32£37£47£63—· 27£100
OCT£22£27£35£48£49£78
NOV£18£22£29£38£42£73
DEC£17£22£28£37£42£73

Compact, by company

COMPANYA DAYREVIEW SCORE
Wheego£19—
Zezgo£20—
Selecta£22—
Idea Mobility£23—
Grentals£29—
Drive S.A.£30—
Dollar£30—
Auto-Union£30—
Europcar£30—
Payless£30—
Yours Car Rental£33—
Surprice£3479
Centauro£34—
Carwiz£3580
Budget£35—
Goldcar£38—
Thrifty£38—
Avis£3993
Abbycar£4064
OK Mobility£4062
Hertz£42—
Enterprise£42—
Alamo£44—
Sixt£44—
National£51—
Green Motion£6064
  • Mini (Fiat Panda, Toyota Aygo, Kia Picanto or similar) · 53% of Mini cars
  • Economy (Opel Corsa, Volkswagen Polo, Suzuki Swift or similar) · 36% of Economy cars
  • Compact (Kia Stonic, Hyundai i30, Peugeot 308 or similar) · 24% of Compact cars
  • Intermediate (Nissan Qashqai, Toyota Corolla, BMW X1 or similar) · 39% of Intermediate cars
  • Premium (Mercedes A Class or similar) · 100% of Premium cars
  • 7+ seats (Fiat Doblo, Nissan NV 200, Volkswagen Caddy or similar) · 34% of 7+ seat cars

Typical hire car prices are medians of quoted prices for a 7-day Saturday pickup, priced for a UK renter, seen at Rhodes Airport since November 2023, one of the 395 airports we track car hire prices for: 121,066 prices in all, 46,726 in the last 12 months. November figures are for pickups in November 2026 at the lead time stated. Supplier prices are Compact class over the last 12 months, from the 26 companies with at least 30 prices; review scores are CarTrawler customer reviews from the last five months. Booking figures are from 24,946 bookings made through our airport sites, across the 395 airports we track car hire prices for since January 2024. Most real hires are 5 to 6 days, so short hires cost more per day than the 7-day figures on this page. Prices are what was on offer, not what anyone paid. Batch of 2 October 2026.

11 · THE CHECK

Today's cheapest Compact at Rhodes Airport for a week from 14 November 2026: £11 a day at GOLDCAR · 297 cars on offer across every class.

LIVE PRICES AT 05:03 UTC 17 OCTOBER 2026 · UK RENTER

33,740,232
PRICES

Every month since November 2023, across 395 airports. Tell us your quote and we'll say whether it is fair.

AIRPORTS NEARBY

Check my price