Car Rental Price Index
Home / Jamaica / Sangster International — MBJPRICE INDEX LAST UPDATE : OCT 2026

Car hire prices at Sangster International Airport

· TYPICAL RANGE · IN · 7-DAY SATURDAY HIRE£48–54

At Sangster International Airport, a Compact for November 2026 runs £48 to £54 a day, whenever you book.

£48 to £54 a day, whenever you book; timing moves the price less than 6% at Sangster International Airport. From 21,732 Sangster International Airport prices since 2023.

About £336–378 for the week.

 

7-day Saturday hire, priced for a UK renter. From 21,732 prices in the Car Rental Price Index archive since 2023.

Also searched as Montego Bay and MBJ.

NEXT · WHEN TO BOOK
01 · WHEN TO BOOK
Timing barely matters.

Prices move less than 6% at Sangster International Airport whenever you book. Across the 395 airports we track, half of our customers book within 16 days of pickup.

9 MONTHS £49 · 6 MONTHS £54 · 3 MONTHS £48 · 1 MONTH £52 · 2 WEEKS £52

NOVEMBER ONLY

THE PRICE CHECK

Have a quote already?

Every figure on this page is a median. Give us your dates and we will price them live right now, then say whether the quote you are holding is a fair one.

NEXT · PICK YOUR MONTH
02 · PICK YOUR MONTH

What a costs, month by month

TAP A MONTH TO SHOW ITS PRICES · GREEN CHEAPER · RED MORE EXPENSIVE

January is the most expensive month at Sangster International Airport, 39% above October. You are viewing November 2026.

NEXT · PICK YOUR CAR
03 · PICK YOUR CAR

What each size costs in

CHEAPEST AND MOST EXPENSIVE MONTH

NEXT · YOUR QUESTIONS
THE PRICE CHECK

Is that a good price for your dates?

The figures above are medians across a whole month at Sangster International Airport. Tell us when you are actually travelling and we will price those exact dates live right now — then say how what you are offered compares with everything measured here.

01

What is a good car hire price at Sangster International Airport?

For November 2026, a good price at Sangster International Airport is around £52 a day for a Compact, the Toyota Corolla size, booked around a month before your trip. At that lead time, an Economy, the Suzuki Swift size, averages £45 a day, while an Intermediate, the Suzuki Grand Vitara size, averages £92. In the last 2 weeks, the Compact car stays at £52 a day, the Economy car costs £46 and the Intermediate car drops to £83. Check the price checker for your exact dates before accepting a quote.

NEXT · YOUR QUESTIONS
02

Should I book Sangster International Airport car hire now or wait?

For November 2026 at Sangster International Airport, booking timing barely matters for a Compact car: the average is £52 a day both around a month before your trip and in the last 2 weeks. You have no price reason to wait for the last 2 weeks for that class. Across the year, a Compact car averages £63 a day around 9 months before your trip, so you have not missed a cheaper early-booking benchmark. Across the 395 airports covered by our sites, 65% of people booking through our sites book within a month of pickup, so booking within that window is common rather than unusually late.

NEXT · YOUR QUESTIONS
03

Which company is cheapest for a Compact car at Sangster International Airport?

Compare Addcar first at Sangster International Airport: over the last 12 months, it has the cheapest Compact car price, averaging £41 a day. Danjor averages £42 a day for a Compact car over the same period, but its airport desk requires a credit card. Alamo averages £69 a day for a Compact car over that period; its airport desk also requires a credit card and holds a typical deposit of £189. Check the card requirement beside your chosen car before deciding whether the lower daily price works for you.

The cheapest company can cost you a longer queue or a bigger deposit, so check the review score and desk wait beside each car in the results before you book.

NEXT · YOUR QUESTIONS
04

Which Sangster International Airport company should I choose for reliable pickup?

If pickup time matters to you at Sangster International Airport, compare Alamo's average 21-minute desk wait with Sixt's 34 minutes before choosing a company. Over the last 12 months, Alamo averages £69 a day for a Compact car, while Sixt averages £49, so Alamo costs £20 more a day. Addcar is cheapest for a Compact car over that period at £41 a day on average. Check recent reviews for the company you are considering rather than treating a lower price as a reliability score.

Review scores are CarTrawler customers' own, from the last five months; the score and the desk wait sit beside each car in the results.

NEXT · YOUR QUESTIONS
05

How much is the deposit, and can I pay with a debit card?

At Sangster International Airport the deposit held on your card ranges from £189 with Alamo to £1,439 with Island; 1 of the 9 desks quoting live right now takes a debit card. The deposit and card rule for each hire car are shown beside it in the results at Sangster International Airport, so filter for a debit card before you compare prices rather than after. Extras charged at the desk, such as a child seat or a second driver, are listed under each car with their price.

If you bring your own child seat, check your airline's rules first: most carry one free, some charge.

NEXT · YOUR QUESTIONS
06

What should I be careful of at Sangster International Airport?

Three things catch people out when you hire at Sangster International Airport: deposits that only go on a credit card, the wait at the desk and fuel rules that are not full to full. 8 of the 9 desks quoting live right now at Sangster International Airport take a credit card only for the deposit. Sixt's desk averages 34 minutes at pickup.

Only 54% of prices at Sangster International Airport are full tank out, full tank back, so read the fuel line under the car before you book.

NEXT · YOUR QUESTIONS
07

Which car size should I choose at Sangster International Airport?

Choose a Compact, the Toyota Corolla size, at Sangster International Airport if you need room for 3 bags without going larger: it averages £52 a day for November 2026 around a month before your trip. A Compact seats 5 but takes 3 bags, so a full party must pack accordingly; an Economy, the Suzuki Swift size, also seats 5 but takes only 2 bags and averages £45 a day at that lead time in November 2026. An Intermediate, the Suzuki Grand Vitara size, averages £92 a day at that lead time in November 2026 but still takes only 3 bags, so do not upgrade just for luggage space. Over the last 12 months, 96% of cars offered are automatic, so you can filter for an automatic without excluding much of the choice. Electric and hybrid cars are not among the cars offered, so do not make either a requirement for your booking.

NEXT · EVERY PRICE
THE PRICE CHECK

Now put your own dates in

Everything above is what a fair price looks like at Sangster International Airport, measured over time. The check prices the exact days you are travelling, live right now, and shows what is actually available from the companies listed below.

10 · EVERY PRICE

Every price we hold for Sangster International Airport

MONTHMINIECONOMYCOMPACTINTERMEDIATEFULLSIZEPREMIUM7+ SEATS
JAN£52£66£71£106£117—· 2£174
FEB£50£60£67£104£117—· 5£168
MAR£49£55£62£102£117—· 11£141
APR£50£55£61£101£118—· 17£128
MAY£50£54£58£99£115—· 21£114
JUN£49£54£58£97£114—· 24£110
JUL£51£61£67£101£118—· 25£118
AUG£51£55£60£100£117—· 26£116
SEP£50£47£52£95£112£106£106
OCT£49£47£51£87£112£107£105
NOV£49£47£52£88£111£107£105
DEC£50£66£69£98£113£107£109

Compact, by company

COMPANYA DAYREVIEW SCORE
Addcar£41—
Danjor£42—
Island£45—
Sixt£49—
Auto-Union£56—
Alamo£69—
Right Cars£70—
Europcar£71—
Budget£75—
Ace£86—
  • Mini (Daihatsu Mira, Nissan March, Chevrolet Spark or similar) · 75% of Mini cars
  • Economy (Suzuki Swift, Toyota Yaris, Toyota Vitz or similar) · 61% of Economy cars
  • Compact (Toyota Corolla, Toyota Yaris, Hyundai Accent or similar) · 49% of Compact cars
  • Intermediate (Suzuki Grand Vitara, Toyota Rav4, Toyota Corolla or similar) · 32% of Intermediate cars
  • Fullsize (Toyota Rush or similar) · 100% of Fullsize cars
  • Premium (Mitsubishi Pajero or similar) · 100% of Premium cars
  • 7+ seats (Toyota Voxy, Toyota Hiace, Suzuki APV or similar) · 41% of 7+ seat cars

Typical hire car prices are medians of quoted prices for a 7-day Saturday pickup, priced for a UK renter, seen at Sangster International Airport since November 2023, one of the 395 airports we track car hire prices for: 21,732 prices in all, 7,890 in the last 12 months. November figures are for pickups in November 2026 at the lead time stated. Supplier prices are Compact class over the last 12 months, from the 10 companies with at least 30 prices. Booking figures are from 24,946 bookings made through our airport sites, across the 395 airports we track car hire prices for since January 2024. Most real hires are 5 to 6 days, so short hires cost more per day than the 7-day figures on this page. Prices are what was on offer, not what anyone paid. Batch of 2 October 2026.

11 · THE CHECK

Today's cheapest Compact at Sangster International Airport for a week from 14 November 2026: £39 a day at AUTO-UNION · 67 cars on offer across every class.

LIVE PRICES AT 05:03 UTC 18 OCTOBER 2026 · UK RENTER

33,740,232
PRICES

Every month since November 2023, across 395 airports. Tell us your quote and we'll say whether it is fair.

AIRPORTS NEARBY

Check my price